?

Log in

< back | 0 - 10 |  
Lauren [userpic]

Hellooo

March 2nd, 2008 (09:59 am)
bouncy

current location: Ashville, NC
current mood: bouncy

I'm in North Carolina and it is BEAUTIFUL :) We went to a business meeting yesterday and it was interesting for about 4 hours and then we started to get tired. I felt like I learned a lot of interesting things at the meeting, but we decided to skip today's part and go hiking instead :D LOL It's gonna be the bomb. Ok, we're about to leave now... adios.

Lauren [userpic]

I'm back baby!

February 26th, 2008 (07:17 pm)
satisfied

current location: The Massage Co.
current mood: satisfied
current song: Wierd massage music

SO.
I'm not even going to bother updating everyone on what's happened since I last posted because it's too much. Lol. To keep it fairly simple, I've moved into my own apartment in Dallas, I came out of the closet, I'm changing jobs (which I'm SUPER excited about!), I've gone 90% raw vegan, and every day for the past few days has been the best day of my life. Wouldn't the world be such a happy place if every day was the best day of your life? I recently realized that people are so in control of their lives, that they can make those things happen... and so much more.

You can't be happy if you're trying to be someone you're not, or if you dwell on the past, or you choose to see the negative in things. Love is the juice that keeps the motor running, intention is key, and gratitude is EVERYTHING. I finally feel like I'm chasing after exactly what I want for my life. That's the only way to make your dreams come true. :)

Eating raw foods has also changed my life completely. A living diet has given me spirit and energy I never even knew I had. I'm amazed at how lively I feel and how full I stay. During the detox process (right now for me), a lot of buried emotions tend to surface- this is a good thing because you're forced to deal with them and feel all the more de-toxified afterwards. It's not easy but it is FUN :D I recommend it to anyone who's interested in making the switch to a happier, fuller life.

Much more in due time... ;)
-Lauren

Lauren [userpic]

YAY I remembered the password!

April 17th, 2007 (02:40 pm)
amused

current location: work
current mood: amused
current song: Rain- Massage music

lol
Just so you know the reason I haven't been on in a really long time is because I forgot my password and apparently in the process of trying to retrieve it, I made two new accounts... weird? yes.
Anyways, I finished my basic classes in massage and I'm about to start my internship. Right now I'm taking my advanced classes but I haven't been in two weeks because I'm pissed of at the owner and the front desk... VERY pissed. Bitches.
I finally started exercising again so I'm getting in decent shape. Jack and I are started a self improvement program because he wants a new guy, and if you know the one he has now, I'm sure you agree. :( We're gonna start tanning together, running together, and exercising together... it'll be interesting to see how long it lasts. lol
I'm still working at The Massage Company and I love it. It's going really well :D Hopefully I'll work up the courage to start my internship soon. OH and I deleted my damn myspace! My mom was using it to spy on me... looking at all the bulletins I had posted, and looking through all my friend's profiles. She finally sent me an message saying "you friends are INTERESTING" needless to say I was pretty pissed. I just deleted it because I've had so much shit with myspace, from stalkers to spying... bleh. I'm done. The withdrawels aren't too bad so far :/ lol
<3 Lauren

Lauren [userpic]

O.o

February 7th, 2007 (01:46 am)
cynical

current location: home... is it really?
current mood: cynical
current song: Buffy the Vampire Slayer

Whew!
So it's been a giant long time... I'll try my best to sum everything up before I start making long posts again.
1.I now live with Amber and George. It's interesting... George's mom won't throw anything away so there's shit everywhere and there are mice in the kitchen. Other than that, it's peachy
2.I chopped off my hair and dyed it brown
3.I graduated massage school which is excellent but have 26 hours to make up- not so excellent
4.The Massage Company is great! I love working there and everyone really seems to like what I have to offer.

That pretty much sums it up. I can get into the gory details later >:)

<3Lauren

Lauren [userpic]

(no subject)

December 17th, 2006 (02:19 pm)
sad

current location: home
current mood: sad
current song: Aerosmith- Amazing

I wanna kittie :(

Lauren [userpic]

Moving!

December 12th, 2006 (11:34 pm)
chipper

current mood: chipper

It's official. I'm finally moving out of my house and moving in with Amber and George. I'm SO HAPPY! I'll still see my family at least once a week, but I'll miss waking up to my puppies :(
<3 Lauren

Lauren [userpic]

Reverend Lauren Daniels

December 1st, 2006 (02:20 pm)
energetic

current location: home
current mood: energetic
current song: Pentaphobe- Someeye

I have been officially (and quite legally) ordained by the Universal Life Church XD
<3 The Rev

Lauren [userpic]

New default pic

November 29th, 2006 (01:58 pm)
bouncy

current location: home
current mood: bouncy
current song: Eagles- Take it Easy

Don't you love my new profile pic? I have no idea what the hell it is ^.^

Lauren [userpic]

<3

November 28th, 2006 (11:02 pm)
weird

current location: home
current mood: haha I was looking for ghetto
current song: Red Hot Chili Peppers

So...
I love my new job. It's so fun ^.^ Everybody there is kew and it's calm and slow-paced. Perfect for Lauren. Tomorrow is my last day at Delias unless I can give up my shift... but I don't think I will. It'll be good to go on the last day to get some closure because I feel like I left without saying goodbye to everybody. Even though working there was hell on earth, I really liked the people I worked with. We had some good times together ;)
School is a bit overwhelming- there are a lot of muscles in the body to memorize and right now I'm lucky if random names pop in my head: Gastrocnemious, Sartorious, Sternocleidomastoid O.O It's a mystery. To reassure those of you who may become future clients (lol) I do know where those are (first two are in the legs, the second is in the chest and neck).
I bought me some Nike Shox! ;) check dem out. I love my shoes- they make my hip pain go away. They hurt because I was walking around in those fake burks with no arch support! Nobody else cares, but DON'T WEAR THOSE! They're bad for you! Sorry Bret :(
Nothing much else to report. laaata
<3Lauren

Lauren [userpic]

The Most Amazing News!

November 17th, 2006 (10:56 pm)
accomplished

current location: home
current mood: YAY JOBBBB
current song: Deos shadow

WOW!
To sum it all up (since that seems to be all I have time for lately), I have a new job at The Massage Company as the front desk receptionist. I put in my two weeks at Delias on Wendnesday so I won't be scheduled past the 29th. At my new job I'll not only be making more than twice as much as I was, but I'll be immersed in the massage atmosphere which will be good experience for after I get my license. I am SO excited!
I also found out after having several of my instructors poke and prod me, the I have tendonitis in my shoulder, my right side is trying to compensate for the over-use of my left side, and I have ribs popping out of place. No wonder my back hurts all the time! Luckily I'm probably getting a massage tomorrow :)
I know that was a short update but that's all I have time for. I'll leave a more detailed one as soon as I have the time.
)O( BB,
Lauren

< back | 0 - 10 |